Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website is H&B Traveling Life, and the URL is https://hbtravelinglife.com. If you would like to get in contact with us, please visit https://hbtravelinglife.com/contact-us/.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that our website requests your browser to store on your device such as a computer or a mobile device. We use cookies to collect information that can help us enable and/or improve certain features on our website, analyze website usage and traffic, and personalize content and ads. Cookies help us better understand which site pages are more or less popular and how visitors move around our site. You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. This can be done by modifying the settings of your browser.

Cookies may also be set by third parties we have engaged such as advertising partners. This can include ads that appear on our website set by our advertising partners, including Google AdSense, who may place cookies to serve ads on our site. This will allow the ad server to compile information about you or others who use your device to visit the site and provide targeted ads that may be of more interest to you. When you visit some of the pages on our website, information may also be collected through the use of web beacons (also known as pixels) that may be loaded on our website and/or used in conjunction with cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies may last for up to one year. If you visit our login page, we may set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we may also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies may last for up to two days, and screen options cookies may last for up to a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login may persist for up to two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after approximately 1 day.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, and/or fill out a form such as a comment form or a contact form. The information may include name, email address, phone number, mailing address, and/or the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string. This information may also be collected by additional third party services on our website, including cookies, analytics, and embeds. You can, however, visit our website anonymously.

We collect this information for several purposes:

  • To personalize your experience and provide site contents that better meet your needs
  • To improve our website and how we respond to customer service or support requests
  • To send newsletters or periodic emails
  • To operate a site feature

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

When visitors submit a contact form on the site, we collect the data shown in the contact form, which can include name, email address, phone number, mailing address, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string. We do not use the information submitted through the form for marketing purposes.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. All uploaded files are usually publicly accessible, and you provide us authorization to use those files as we see fit without any attribution or payment to you. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. We may also include information or links to third party products, services, or websites. These third party sites have their own privacy policies. Although we do not have control over, nor do we have the responsibility or liability for the contents of these third party sites, we welcome any feedback you may have regarding these sites.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics and MonsterInsights on our website. For more information regarding Google Analytics and the related privacy policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites for Google’s Privacy & Terms and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245#zippy= for information on safeguarding your data. For more information regarding the privacy policy of MonsterInsights, please visit https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/.

Who we share your data with

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help us in keeping our website running and operational, providing that those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Visitor information that is not personally identifiable may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, and/or other purposes. We may release your information to comply with the law or enforce site policies.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. If you submit a contact form, the information obtained in the form may be retained for customer service purposes.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we protect your data

We protect your data using several technical and security measures to maintain the safety of your information, including SSL encryption technology for our site and two factor authentication for site login.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

COPPA restricts the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children under the age of 13 on the internet. In compliance with COPPA, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and/or services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Privacy policy changes

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. You are encouraged to check our privacy policy page for any changes made. Your continued use of our site after any change in our privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of and consent to such change and our privacy policy.

Terms of use

Please also visit our Terms of Use page governing the use of our website, including disclaimers and limitations of liability, at https://hbtravelinglife.com/terms-of-use/.

Scroll to Top